Flat Black Bear
- Sometimes colloquially referred to as the "Narrow Footed Bear"
- 18 subspecies
- Life span
- 30 years (up to 100 years if the "Wolmanized" sub- species)
- Flat black bears have a body length of 130-180cm and weigh 12-15kg. They
are usually very, very thin.
- Physical Appearance
- Flat black bears tend to be a uniform flat black color, but there are also brown, gray and
even polka-dot (usually found near mobile homes). They have no hair and are medium-sized,
often found in proximity to Concrete Geese (canendensis cementus)
- Flat black bears inhabit open grassy areas near main highways in much of
the south and a few northern regions of the United States. They are
especially prevalent in the Appalachian plateau of eastern North America.
- Flat black bears are apt to be seen in open areas in the vicinity of
suburban homes and near trailer parks. They are almost always seen in groups
of three, a mamma bear and 2 baby bears (nobody knows where papa bear
- Flat black bears have never been seen feeding. The exact nature of their
diet has never been scientifically documented. It is thought that they
derive their nourishment from the absorption of bird guano that is deposited
on their backs by resting avian species.
- Social organization and behavior
- Flat black bears are gregarious, most often seen in groups of three.
Mothers tend to stay with their young for many years, frequently forever. Territory size can be
quite small, most observations indicate that they seldom range more than a
centimeter or two from their favorite spot.
Female flat black bears give birth to 2 cubs usually in proximity to a band saw.
- Flat black bears are by far the most common species of bears and are not
endangered, although individual populations are at risk (from marauding
prankster adolescent human males with access to beer). An estimated 30,000 individuals are hunted and
stolen annually in
North America, mostly by the alcohol impaired.
- Flat black bears are often mistaken for the American Black Bear (ursus
americanus). A careful observer has much difficulty distinguishing
between the species. Occasionally, only a DNA analysis can prove the